Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice


Tradewise Insurance Services Limited is the Data Controller responsible for any Personal Data / Sensitive Personal  Data you provide to us, we would like to tell you: 

I. How we use your information, why we need it and what we will do with it.
II. The type of information we hold about you.
III. Who we might share your information with
IV. Where we get your information from
V. The rights that you have as a Data Subject  


IMPORTANT - You should show this privacy notice to anyone whose information is disclosed to us with your policy or claim information. You must also obtain their consent to share their information.  


How we use your Information, why we need it and what we will do with it.


Your Personal Data and sensitive Personal Data is needed and used by Tradewise Insurance Services Limited for the following purposes.

Making a decision on whether or not we are able to accept your insurance proposal (including renewal) or any adjustment you may look to carry out.

  • To determine what premium, terms and conditions will apply.
  • To administer your policy. 
  • To investigate and review any complaints. 
  • To handle claims made on the policy.
  • To help prevent fraud (including carrying out Identity verification) and financial crime, such as money laundering.
  • For compliance and legal obligations.  

When we have your information, we will: 

  • Ensure that the information is always held in a technically secure environment.
  • Ensure that any firm we appoint to process your information also holds it in a technically secure environment.
  • Ensure staff are sufficiently trained in the knowledge of Data Protection.
  • Ensure staff of firms we appoint are also sufficiently trained in the knowledge of Data Protection.
  • Never transfer it out of the European Union or European Economic Area.
  • Never sell any of the information we hold about you.
  • Ensure we do not keep longer than is absolutely necessary, or longer than legislation requires us to.  

 
The type of information we hold about you.


We hold different types of information about you, this may include: 

  • Your name, contact details (such as address, telephone numbers and email addresses), your date of birth and bank details.
  • All other personal information you have given your Broker, such as previous insurance history.
  • Vehicle details including registrations.
  • Certain sensitive personal data, such as medical conditions and criminal convictions.

 
IMPORTANT – By you providing this information you have given your explicit consent to our processing this information.

 

Who we might share your information with.


In order to deliver our Product, or assist with its performance, we may need to share your information with other firms (such as Data Processors appointed by us to carry out certain functions on our behalf). Additionally, legislation may require us to share your information with others, these include:

  • The Police and other law enforcement agencies, such as Fraud Prevention Agencies
  • Solicitors
  • The Financial Ombudsman Service
  • Motor Engineers / Assessors
  • Motor Insurers Bureau including the Motor Insurance Database
  • Third Party Representatives or Third Party Insurers.
  • Our Regulators
  • Reinsurers
  • Claims Management Firms
  • Finance companies, if you opt to pay by our Direct Debit. This will involve a Credit Search and assessment of affordability 
  • Your broker 

Where we get your information from.


We receive information about you from various sources, such as:

  • You directly - including any telephone calls we may have with you.
  • Your broker who arranged or is looking to arrange insurance for you.
  • Someone you have authorised or permitted to supply information on your behalf.
  • Driver and Vehicle Licencing Agency (DVLA)
  • Databases, such as Claims and Underwriting Exchange (CUE), Hire Purchase Investigation (HPI), Credit Safe and other Insurance Brokers.
  • Law enforcement Agencies.
  • Insurance Companies.  

 
Your rights as a Data Subject.


You have certain rights concerning the Data we hold about you and how we use it, these are:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right to access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling


IMPORTANT – If you, or anyone covered by this insurance withdraw or restrict the right to our processing your information we may be unable to offer you insurance, continue with cover or deal with your claim.  
 
If you would like more information regarding your data, including full details of who we share it with, you can contact:  


Data Protection Officer
Tradewise Insurance Services Limited
300 Southbury Road
Enfield
Middlesex
EN1 1TS

Telephone: 0208 350 4020

Email: compliance@tradewise.co.uk


You can find more information about Data Protection from the Information Commissioners Office at www.ico.org.uk . You can also contact the Information Commissioner if you believe we have not met our obligations.  
 

Insurance products

Motor Trade Insurance




Our innovative market leading Motor Trade Insurance policy is designed for Road Risks cover only.

Read more

Commercial Vehicle




Our Commercial Vehicle insurance product is only available from a limited number of Tradewise  brokers.

Read more
VIEW MORE

Broker Online

Online quotes and admin for
Brokers

LOG ON

Tradewise Online

MID update system for Motor Traders

LOG ON
Latest News

Tradewise At Biba 2018

22 May 2018

Tradewise Insurance exhibits at BIBA 2018 ......

Insurance Times Awards

20 Dec 2017

Clear Insurance wins Insurance Times Independent Broker of the Year award ......

20 Year Anniversaries

07 Dec 2017

Amanda Wilton, John Humphreys and Wayne Martin complete 20 years service with Tradewise. ......

READ MORE

 

© 2018 Tradewise Insurance Services Ltd. All Rights Reserved. This website contains information on the products & services of Tradewise Insurance Services Ltd only, unless otherwise stated. Tradewise Insurance Services Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. TRADEWISE and TWI are registered trade marks of Tradewise Insurance Company Limited. Tradewise Insurance Services Ltd is not responsible for the content of external websites.
Web Development by : Design Direct Uk